Schedule

Wednesday, September 14


10:30 am (Fireplace Lobby): Conference Registration Open

11:00 am1:00 pm (Ruby’s Dining Hall) Lunch

1:00 – 1:30 pm (Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island) Welcome and Opening Remarks 

1:30 – 2:15 pm (Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island)Business as Unusual: How to Future-Proof in Transformational Times with Jack Uldrich

2:15 – 2:35 pm Break and Networking

2:35 – 2:45 pm Sponsor Remarks

2:45 – 4:00 pm (Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island) Session with Amy Dee (Title TBD)

4:00 - 4:15 pm Closing Remarks

5:30 – 7:30 pm (Ruby’s Dining Hall) Dinner

Thursday, September 15

7:00 9:00 am (Ruby’s Dining Hall)  Breakfast

9:00 – 9:10 am (Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island) Welcome and Sponsor Remarks 

9:10 10:15 am (Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island) Practical Applications for Hiring, Developing, Keeping and Empowering Direct Support Professionals with Joe Macbeth

10:15 - 10:30 am Break

10:30 – 12:00 pm (Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island)Building Culture Change: Leadership’s Role in Transforming Occupational Identity Management in Mission-Driven Work with Johnanna Ganz

12:00 - 1:15 pm
(Ruby’s Dining Hall):  Lunch

1:15 – 1:25 pm
(Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island) Sponsor Remarks 

1:25 – 2:30 pm (Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island) National Overview with Donna Martin

2:15 – 2:30 pm Break and Networking

2:30 – 3:30 pm (Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island) State of the Industry and Organization with Ken Bence and Sue Schettle

4:00 – 6:00 pm

  • Pontoon Rides on Bay Lake (4:30 – 5:30 pm)
  • Rounds of golf at Jack's 18 (Tee Times TBD)

6:00 - 8:00 pm (Ruby’s Dining Hall):  Dinner



Friday, September 16

7:30 9:00 am (Ruby’s Dining Hall)  Breakfast

9:00 –10:00 am (Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island) Legislative Update with Sara Grafstrom and Phil Griffin

10:00 - 10:15 am Break

10:30 – 11:30am
(Main Room: Isle of Pines, Church/Bird Island) Closing Keynote with Scotty Wiese