2016 Minnesota House and Senate Candidate Questionnaire
Find out where your candidates stand on issues important to the disability community

Our state faces huge challenges as we advance reforms that open doors for Minnesotans with disabilities to live the most independent lives they choose.  First and foremost among those challenges is a statewide workforce crisis.  In total, the disability community includes over 99,000 caregivers and over 73,000 people with disabilities who receive Home and Community Based Services. Within that caregiver workforce, there are currently over 8,700 unfilled jobs in Minnesota.

It is more important now than ever that our elected officials, and those running to serve as our elected officials understand the issues that are important to the disability community and that we understand where they stand on these issues.

In early July ARRM distributed a questionnaire to each of the 434 candidates running for the 201 open seats in the Minnesota House and Senate. Below are the responses that have been received. For more information on your individual candidates you can visit the Minnesota Secretary of State's Candidate List.


House District 01B
Erwin Rud

House District 02A
Matthew Grossell

House District 04A
Ben Lien

House District 04B
Ben Grimsley

House District 05B
Tom Anzelc
Dennis Barsness
Sandy Layman

Senate District 07
Donna Bergstrom

House District 07A
Dylan Raddant
Jennifer Schultz

Senate District 08
Bill Ingebrigtsen
Shawn Olson

House District 08A
Bud Nornes

House District 08B
Gail Kulp

Senate District 09
Jason Weinerman

House District 10A
Quinn Nystrom

House District 10B
Erin Wagner
Dale Lueck

House District 11A
Mike Line

Senate District 12
Russ Hinrichs

House District 14B
Zachary Dorholt
Jim Knoblach

House District 15A
Kent Lestrud

Senate District 16
James Kanne
Gary Dahms

House District 16A
Chris Swedzinski

House District 17B
Dave Baker

Senate District 18
Amy Wilde

House District 19A
Clark Johnson

Senate District 20
Kevin Dahle

Senate District 22
Brian Abrahamson
Bill Weber

House District 22A
Joe Schomacker

House District 22B
Rod Hamilton

Senate District 23
John Lillis

House District 24B
Brian Daniels
Patti Fritz

Senate District 25
David Senjem

House District 25B
Duane Sauke
Fran Bradley

Senate District 27
Dan Sparks

House District 27A
Gary Schindler

House District 27B
Dennis Schminke
Jeanne Poppe

Senate District 28
Jeremy Miller

House District 28A
Gene Pelowski

Senate District 29
Bruce Anderson

House District 29B
Steve Kilburn

House District 31B
Susan Larson

House District 32B
Bob Barrett

Senate District 33
Jay Nygard

Senate District 35
Roger Johnson
Jim Abeler

House District 35B
Wes Volkenant

Senate District 37
Jerry Newton
Brad Sanford

House District 38B
Matt Dean

House District 39A
Bob Dettmer

House District 39B
Alan Kantrud

House District 39B
Kathy Lohmer

Senate District 43
Chuck Wiger
Chris Belflower

Senate District 44
Deb Calvert

House District 45A
Lyndon Carlson

House District 47A
Sean White

Senate District 48
Steve Cwodzinski

Senate District 49
Mike Lehmann

House District 50A
Linda Slocum

Senate District 52
Mark Misukanis

House District 52B
Regina Barr

House District 53A
JoAnn Ward

House District 53B
Kelly Fenton

House District 56B
Roz Peterson

House District 57A
Ali Jimenez-Hopper

House District 57B
Anna Wills

Senate District 60
Marty Super

House District 61B
Paul Thissen

Senate District 64
Dick Cohen


For more information:
Sara Grafstrom,
Director of Advocacy and Community Relations
sgrafstrom@arrm.org
651-291-1086, ext. 8